Civetti v. Turner
[…] Cf. 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(1) (providing under state tort claims act that State's waiver of sovereign immunity does not extend to claims "based upon the exercise or performance or failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty").

¶ 34. One legal defense available to the Road Commissioner is qualified immunity, which protects "[l]ower-level officers, employees and agents" who act in good faith within the scope of their authority and who "perform[ ] discretionary, as opposed to ministerial acts." Levinsky v.