Civetti v. Turner
[…] Our view is consistent with the language and structure of the statute; the history of the statute, as amended in 1974; and this Court's historical understanding of the statute. Any other construction of the statute would create an inexplicable incongruity in the law, leaving no recourse for a narrow class of plaintiffs who are injured by municipal officers negligently performing ministerial, governmental functions. We discuss these considerations in more detail below.

¶ 17. Although the language of § 901 could be (much) clearer, the Legislature's intent is apparent on the face of the statute. The statute provides:

(a) Where an action is given to any appointed or elected municipal officer or town school district officer, the action shall be brought in the name of the town in which the officer serves and in the case of a town school district officer in the name of the town school district. If the action is given against such officers, it shall be brought against such town or town school district, as the case may be.

(b) The municipality shall assume all reasonable legal fees incurred by an officer when the officer was acting in the

performance of his or her duties and did not act with any malicious intent.

24 V.S.A. § 901 (emphasis added).

¶ 18. Several aspects of this text contribute to our understanding that this statute is intended to place the Town in the shoes of the defendant town officer.