Civetti v. Turner
[…] ¶ 32. Plaintiff's claims against the Town, via § 901 and § 901a, are subject to the Road Commissioner's legal defenses. Among those defenses is qualified immunity for certain discretionary acts. Based on the bare pleadings, we cannot conclude that, as a matter of law, plaintiff's claims are barred on the basis of qualified immunity.

¶ 33. Because the Town essentially stands in the shoes of its officers and employees in defending against claims of negligence arising from the officers' and employees' governmental acts, it can raise those officers' and employees' legal defenses. See 24 V.S.A. § 901a(c) ("When a municipality assumes the place of a municipal employee in an action as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the municipality may assert all defenses available to the municipal employee, and the municipality shall waive any defense not available to the municipal employee, including municipal sovereign immunity."); Nelson, 2015 VT 5, ¶ 61 n.11, 198 Vt. 277, 115 A.3d 423 (explaining that under § 901(a), plaintiffs "can raise against the Town the same theories of liability [they] can raise against the selectboard members, and the Town is entitled to defenses that can be raised by members of the