Civetti v. Turner
[…] The only contested question with respect to § 901 is whether § 901(a) amounts to a waiver of municipal immunity for suits against municipal officers, limiting a municipality's defenses to those that would be available to the officer.

¶ 14. Section 901a, enacted more recently, applies to municipal employees. That statute expressly provides that the municipality "may assert all defenses available to the municipal employee, and the municipality shall waive any defense not available to the municipal employee, including municipal sovereign immunity." 24 V.S.A. § 901a(c). This statute unquestionably waives municipal immunity for suits against municipal employees. The contested question with respect to § 901a is whether the Road Commissioner qualifies as a municipal employee for the purposes of this statute.