Civetti v. Turner
[…] "Road commissioners, elected or appointed, ... have only the powers and authority regarding highways granted to them by the selectmen." Id. § 304(a)(16).

Plaintiff's claim is reversed and remanded for further proceedings in the trial court.

CARROLL, J., dissenting.

¶ 38. The Legislature has enacted a specific provision, 24 V.S.A. § 901(a), governing suits against municipal officers. Pursuant to this statute, actions given to and against any "appointed or elected municipal officer" must "be brought in the name of the town in which the officer serves." Id. As recognized by the plain language of the statute and our longstanding case law, the municipality is the real party in interest in such suits. As such, it is entitled to rely on its defenses, including municipal immunity.