Civetti v. Turner
[…] Defendants separately moved to dismiss under Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b) and (c). Following oral argument, the court granted defendants' motions.

We assume, for purposes of reviewing the motion to dismiss, that Main Street is a town highway and not a state highway. Cf. 12 V.S.A. § 5601(e)(8) (providing that State remains immune under Vermont Tort Claims Act from claims "arising from the selection of or purposeful deviation from a particular set of standards for the planning and design of highways").

¶ 3. In dismissing the claim against the Road Commissioner, the trial court explained that under 24 V.S.A. § 901(a) an action against "any appointed or elected municipal officer" must be brought against "the town in which the officer serves."