Civetti v. Turner
[…] (footnotes omitted)). It is the exercise of the powers of the Office of the Road Commissioner—his authority, assuming it exists, to ensure roads are properly laid out—that is at issue in this lawsuit. See 19 V.S.A. § 304(a)(16) (stating that road commissioners "have only the powers and authority regarding highways granted to them by the selectmen"); see also id. §§ 303, 304 (stating that town selectmen have "general supervision and control" of "[t]own highways," and describing those powers in more detail). This is a governmental function of the town.