Civetti v. Turner
[…] Accordingly, although the holdings of the various nineteenth-century decisions cited by the dissent may provide helpful context, see post, ¶¶ 43-48, they are not determinative of the issue before us in this case.

¶ 13. Section 901 provides that suits against municipal officers should be brought against the municipality. Nobody disputes that the Road Commissioner is a municipal officer covered by this statute. See 17 V.S.A. § 2646(16) (identifying town officers, including "[o]ne or two road commissioners" who are either "elected by ballot" or "appointed by the selectboard" pursuant to 17 V.S.A. § 2651 for a one-to-three-year term); id. § 2651(a) (stating that "[u]nless the town votes to elect road commissioners, the selectboard shall appoint forthwith one or two road commissioners"). The only contested question with respect to § 901 is whether § 901(a) amounts to a waiver of municipal immunity for suits against municipal officers, limiting a municipality's defenses to those that would be available to the officer.