Civetti v. Turner
[…] See Hudson, 161 Vt. at 171-76, 638 A.2d at 564-67 (discussing factors relevant to qualified immunity determination).

We note that the town selectboard, not the Road Commissioner, has "general supervision and control" of town highways, 19 V.S.A. § 303, including the authority to "see that town highways and bridges are properly laid out, constructed, maintained, altered, widened, vacated, discontinued, and operated, when the safety of the public requires, in accordance with the provisions of [Title 19, V.S.A.]," id. § 304(a)(i). "Road commissioners, elected or appointed, ... have only the powers and authority regarding highways granted to them by the selectmen." Id. § 304(a)(16).

Plaintiff's claim is reversed and remanded for further proceedings in the trial court.

CARROLL, J., dissenting.

¶ 38. The Legislature has enacted a specific provision, 24 V.S.A. § 901(a), governing suits against municipal officers.