Civetti v. Turner
[…] The Town cannot be held liable for the acts of its officers where the function at issue is governmental. Allowing plaintiff to pursue an "indirect" claim against the Town for its governmental acts undermines the doctrine of municipal immunity.

¶ 56. Nothing in the remaining portion of § 901 indicates a contrary result. Section 901(b) requires a municipality to "assume all reasonable legal fees incurred by an officer when the officer was acting in the performance of his or her duties and did not act with any malicious intent." This language protects officers from having to bear such costs in the event they are sued despite the plain language of the statute. Thus, in this case, the Road Commissioner would be entitled to be reimbursed for any legal fees that he incurred prior to his dismissal from this case.