Civetti v. Turner
[…] Kurkul, 146 Vt. 513, 516, 510 A.2d 1301, 1303 (1986) ("The common law is changed by statute only if the statute overturns the common law in clear and unambiguous language, or if the statute is clearly inconsistent with the common law, or the statute attempts to cover the entire subject matter."). When the Legislature has intended a waiver of municipal immunity, it has said so explicitly, as it did for suits against municipal employees. See 24 V.S.A. § 901a(c) (stating that "municipality assumes the place of a municipal employee" in suits against municipal employees under § 901a and "waive[s] any defense not available to the municipal employee, including municipal sovereign immunity"). ¶ 40. Section 901a does not apply here. The Legislature distinguishes between municipal employees and municipal officers and it expressly intended to maintain this distinction when it enacted § 901a.