City of Woodinville v. Eastside Cmty. Rail, LLC
[…] ¶ 19 Because the City holds title to the real property burdened by the easement, and the easement is an encumbrance on its title, it has standing under RCW 7.28.010 to bring a quiet title action and there is a justiciable controversy.

Further, as the City noted at oral argument, even if the City was not captured within the language of RCW 7.28.010 as an interested party with regard to the easement title, superior courts have wide equitable authority to grant declaratory judgments. Under RCW 7.24.010, courts have broad "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations," even if a declaratory judgment is not specifically requested. Any declaration issued by the court "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree." RCW 7.24.010. The purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, chapter 7.24 RCW, "is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status[,] and legal relations; and is to be liberally construed and administered."