City of Woodinville v. Eastside Cmty. Rail, LLC
[…] II. Justiciability

¶ 16 ECR next argues even if the superior court had subject matter jurisdiction and authority to hear the case, there is no justiciable case or controversy because the City has no claim of ownership to the easement. The City counters that it has standing to bring a quiet title action under RCW 7.28.010 because it owns the land burdened by the easement and under RCW 35A.11.020 because it has statutory authority to regulate use of real property.

¶ 17 RCW 7.28.010 states in part that "[a]ny person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the possession thereof, may recover the same by action in the superior court of the proper county ... to quiet or remove a cloud from the title to real property." To bring a claim, a plaintiff must first demonstrate they are in possession or have a "right to possession of real property." Kobza v. Tripp, 105 Wash. App. 90, 95, 18 P.3d 621 (2001).