City of Whittier v. Southland Display Co.
[…] Indeed, our courts have rejected that proposition. (Shers, supra, 38 Cal.App.4th at p. 1838, fn. 6 ["the appointment of a receiver is not itself a judgment rendering a subsequent order appealable"].)

In sum, the receiver in this case was not appointed to carry a judgment into effect. (See Code of Civil Proc., § 564, subds. (3) &(4) [authorizing court to appoint receiver "[a]fter judgment, to carry the judgment into effect" and "[a]fter judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment"].) No final judgment has been rendered in this matter. Accordingly, section 904.1, subdivision (a)(2) is not applicable to any of the five orders listed in defendants' notices of appeal.