City of West Covina v. Hassen Imports Partnership
[…] (See People v. Maxwell (1978) 78 Cal.App.3d 124, 130; Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c).) We therefore decline to grant the request. As we conclude that the anti-SLAPP statute did not amend the PRA, we need not determine whether the Legislature followed the procedures of section 81012, or whether section 425.16 furthered the purposes of the PRA. (See Huening v. Eu (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 766, 770, 779, fn. 4 (Huening).)

3. Standards for Determining Whether a Legislative Act is an Amendment Prohibited by the California Constitution

Article II, section 10, subdivision (c), of the California Constitution provides: “The Legislature may . . . amend or repeal an initiative statute by another statute that becomes effective only when approved by the electors unless the initiative statute permits amendment or repeal without their approval.” Under article II, section 10, “‘the voters have the power to decide whether or not the Legislature can amend or repeal initiative statutes. This power is absolute and includes the power to enable legislative amendment subject to conditions attached by the voters.