City of Watertown v. Busshardt
[…] Berkemer v. McCarty , 468 U.S. 420, 439 (1984) (citing United States v. Brignoni-Ponce , 422 U.S. 873, 881-82 (1975)) (internal quoted source omitted).

The Terry rule has been codified in Wisconsin in § 968.24, STATS., which provides:

After having identified himself or herself . . . a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and an explanation of the person's conduct.

We resort to Terry and the cases following it in interpreting the scope of § 968.24, STATS. State v. Williamson , 113 Wis.2d 389, 399-400, 335 N.W.2d 814, 819, cert. denied, 464 U.S. 1018 (1983).

The focus of a Terry stop is reasonableness.