City of Watertown v. Busshardt
[…] According to Busshardt, he refused to comply with Ruder's requests, broke away from his grasp and heaped obscenities on him because, in his words: "I didn't want to be hassled by him."

Finally, we are satisfied that the evidence of Busshardt's actions, which we have discussed in detail above, is sufficient to support the circuit court's determination of guilt on the resisting charge. The ordinance Busshardt was found guilty of violating restates § 946.41(1), STATS., which makes it a misdemeanor to "knowingly resist . . . an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority. . . ." Definitions of the term "resist" or "resisting" in this usage are scarce in the legal literature. The pattern jury instruction, WIS J I — CRIMINAL 1765, states: "To resist, an officer means to oppose the officer by force or threat of force."