CITY OF WACO v. KELLEY
[…] If the trial court lacked jurisdiction, then an appellate court only has jurisdiction to set the judgment aside and dismiss the cause.").


DISSENTING OPINION

The majority holds that the district court lacked jurisdiction, and that we thus lack jurisdiction. I respectfully dissent.

The City appeals under Local Government Code Section 143.057. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.057 (Vernon 1999). In most municipalities with a population of less than 1,500,000, Section 143.057 governs appeals to hearing examiners by police officers who are suspended, demoted, or not promoted; and appeals from hearing examiners to district court. See id. § 143.002 (Vernon 1999), § 143.057. Such an "officer may elect to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner instead of to the" Fire Fighters' and Police Officers' Civil Service Commission. Id. § 143.057(a); see id. § 143.003(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). "The hearing examiner's decision is final and binding on all parties." Id. § 143.057(c).

Section 143.057 provides that if the "police officer decides to appeal to an independent third party hearing examiner, the person automatically waives all rights to appeal to a district court except as provided in Subsection (j)." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 143.057(c). Subsection (j), in turn, provides:

A district court may hear an appeal of a hearing examiner's award only on the grounds that the arbitration panel was without jurisdiction or exceeded its jurisdiction or that the order was procured by fraud, collusion, or other unlawful means.

Id. (j).

In the City's petition in district court, it alleged that the hearing examiner exceeded his jurisdiction. ( See I C.R. at 5, 9-13.)

At least one court has expressly held that a city may bring an appeal under Section 143.057(j). See City of Garland v.