CITY OF WACO v. KELLEY
[…] The City suggests that because section 143.057(j) does not specify which party has a right to appeal the hearing examiner's decision, the statute is `silent' on the matter of the City's right to appeal. We do not equate the statute's lack of specificity with silence. Section 143.057(j) clearly grants a right of appeal from a hearing examiner's decision. If the legislature wished to limit the right of appeal to only the aggrieved . . . police officer, it clearly could have done so as it did in section 143.015. The fact that the legislature did not similarly restrict section 143.057(j) can only mean that the right of appeal is available to both sides.

Id. at 608 n. 1 (internal citations omitted). Section 143.015 provides, "If a fire fighter or police officer is dissatisfied with any commission decision, the fire fighter or police officer may file a petition in district court asking that the decision be set aside." TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 143.015 (Vernon 1999).

Several other cases assume without addressing the question that a city can appeal under Section 143.057(j). See, e.g., City of San Antonio v. Longoria, No. 04-04-00063-CV, 2004 Tex. App.