City of Virginia Beach v. Hay
[…] Whether we consider this argument as challenging the power of the City to appoint these employees or as a challenge to the reasonableness of the method chosen by the City to implement its power to hire them, the difference between the two provisions does not support the conclusion drawn by Hay.

Section 9.02 of the City Charter states:

CITY ATTORNEY. The head of the department of law shall be the city attorney. He shall be an attorney at law licensed to practice law in the Commonwealth of Virginia. He shall be appointed by the council and shall serve at its pleasure.

City Code § 9.02 merely reflects Code § 15.2-1542, which allows a city to create the office of city attorney but requires that "[s]uch attorney shall be appointed by the governing body to serve at the pleasure of the governing body." Thus, even if § 9.02 did not appear in the City Charter, the city attorney would be appointed by and serve at the pleasure of the city council.