City of Utica v. Hanna
[…] The learned trial justice, in my opinion, properly dismissed the complaint upon the merits on the ground that the ordinance quoted above was invalid.

There is no longer question about the power of the Legislature to authorize the adoption of general zoning ordinances in cities. ( Lincoln Trust Co. v. Williams Building Corporation, 229 N.Y. 313. ) This power is now delegated to municipalities by subdivision 25 of section 20 of the General City Law (as added by Laws of 1913, chap. 247, and Laws of 1917, chap. 483) in the following words: "To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and the location of buildings, designed for specified uses, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts and to prescribe for each such district the trades and industries that shall be excluded or subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and the direction of building development, in accord with a well considered plan."

The general grant of power contained in the first sentence is modified by the second sentence.