City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n
[…] The Okla. Const. art 10, §20 provides:

The Legislature shall not impose taxes for the purpose of any county, city, town, or other municipal corporation, but may, by general laws, confer on the proper authorities thereof, respectively, the power to assess and collect such taxes.


Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2007 §§2701 et seq. Section 2701 provides in pertinent part:

A. Any incorporated city or town in this state is hereby authorized to assess, levy, and collect taxes for general and special purposes of municipal government as the Legislature may levy and collect for purposes of state government, subject to the provisions of subsection F of this section, except ad valorem property taxes. Provided:


The City's tax code can be found at Titles 43 and 45 of the Tulsa Revises Ordinances. Tulsa's city charter art. 1, pg. 2 §3D provides the City the power to "levy, assess, and collect taxes."

Title 11 O.S. 2011 §22-101 provides: