City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n
[…] The Act became effective July 1, 2000.


1) state and local tax transactions should be treated competitively and neutral;
2) sales and use tax systems should be simplified;
3) revenue sources and fiscal sovereignty should be preserved; and
4) the administrative burden of collection should be reduced.
The purpose of the Act was to direct the Commission to work with other states in developing and participating in a streamlined system for sales tax and use tax collection and administration.

Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2000 §1354.8 provides:

The Legislature finds that:
1. State and local tax systems should treat transactions in a competitively neutral manner;
2. A simplified sales and use tax system that treats all transactions in a competitively neutral manner will strengthen and preserve the sales and use tax as vital state and local revenue sources and preserve state fiscal sovereignty;
3. Remote sellers should not receive preferential tax treatment at the expense of local "Main Street" merchants, nor should such vendors be burdened with special, discriminatory or multiple taxes;
4. The state should simplify sales and use taxes to reduce the administrative burden of collection; and