City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n
[…] The next day, the statutory mandates of §2702 became effective. On August 19, 2010, Tulsa filed a petition for declaratory judgment in Oklahoma County District Court, seeking to have §2702 declared unconstitutional. It objected to two sections of the statute, §A, which required municipalities to contract with the commission, and, §D, which concerned auditing efforts of municipalities, based upon the premise that they were required to contract with the Commission.

The City brought the proceeding pursuant to 12 O.S. 2001 §1651 et. seq. Section 1651 provides:

District courts may, in cases of actual controversy, determine rights, status, or other legal relations, including but not limited to a determination of the construction or validity of any foreign judgment or decree, deed, contract, trust, or other instrument or agreement or of any statute, municipal ordinance, or other governmental regulation, whether or not other relief is or could be claimed, except that no declaration shall be made concerning liability or nonliability for damages on account of alleged tortious injuries to persons or to property either before or after judgment or for compensation alleged to be due under workers' compensation laws for injuries to persons. The determination may be made either before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make a determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.


Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2010 §2702(A), see note 1, supra.

Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2010 §2702(D) provides: