City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n
[…] The determination may be made either before or after there has been a breach of any legal duty or obligation, and it may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect; provided however, that a court may refuse to make a determination where the judgment, if rendered, would not terminate the controversy, or some part thereof, giving rise to the proceeding.


Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2010 §2702(A), see note 1, supra.

Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2010 §2702(D) provides:

D. Provided further that, upon the request of any incorporated city or town, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall enter into contractual agreements with such municipality whereby the municipality would be authorized to implement or augment the enforcement, either directly or through contract with private auditors or audit firms, of the municipal tax. Any person performing an audit shall first be approved by the Oklahoma Tax Commission and, once approved, shall be appointed as an agent of the Oklahoma Tax Commission for purposes of the audit. Contracts with a private auditor or audit firm shall not be subject to the limitations of Section 262 of this title and shall and are hereby authorized to provide that the municipality, private auditors or audit firms and the Oklahoma Tax Commission may exchange necessary information to effectively carry out the terms of such agreements. The municipality, its officers and employees and private auditors or audit firms may receive all information necessary to perform audits and shall preserve the confidentiality of such information in the same manner and be subject to the same penalties as provided by Section 205 of this title. Municipalities conducting audits directly or by contracting for private auditors or audit firms pursuant to this subsection shall furnish to the Oklahoma Tax Commission the audit results and all relevant supporting documentation. Further, such municipalities shall provide for the payment of private auditors or audit firms by deduction from the tax assessment resulting from the audit conducted by said private auditors or audit firms unless a municipality contracts with the auditor or audit firm for another method of payment. Any municipal sales tax funds recovered as a result of the services provided under this subsection will not be included in calculating the retention fee retained by the Oklahoma Tax Commission pursuant to subsection A of this section.