City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n
[…] The statute was amended in 2003 to use the word "streamlined" instead of "simplified."

¶8 As part of the simplification process, the Legislature authorized the State to work with other states and enter into agreements simplifying and modernizing sales and use tax administration to substantially reduce a taxpayer's burden of tax compliance. The agreements reduced the burdens of complying with local sales and use taxes by requiring states to administer sales and use taxes levied by local jurisdictions.

Title 68 O.S. 2001 §1354.18.

Title 68 O.S. 2001 §1354.20(5) provides:

5. Local Sales and Use Taxes. The Agreement must provide for reduction of the burdens of complying with local sales and use taxes through the following:
a. restricting variances between the state and local tax bases,
b. requiring states to administer any sales and use taxes levied by local jurisdictions within the state so that sellers collecting and remitting these taxes will not have to register or file returns with, remit funds to, or be subject to independent audits from local taxing jurisdictions,
c. restricting the frequency of changes in the local sales and use tax rates and setting effective dates for the application of local jurisdictional boundary changes to local sales and use taxes, and
d. providing notice of changes in local sales and use tax rates and of changes in the boundaries of local taxing jurisdictions;