City of Tulsa v. State ex rel. Oklahoma Tax Comm'n
[…] On June 1, 2010, prior to the amendment becoming effective on July 1, 2010, the plaintiff/appellee, City of Tulsa (City/Tulsa) contracted with a private company to collect municipal taxes. On August 19, 2010, Tulsa filed a petition for declaratory judgment in the District Court of Oklahoma County to challenge the constitutionality of §2702(A). The trial court, Honorable Bill Graves, found the statute unconstitutional. The State appealed and we retained the cause on July 22, 2011, and ordered the parties to brief the issues.

Title 68 O.S. Supp. 2010 §2702(A) provides:

A. The governing body of any incorporated city or town and the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall enter into contractual agreements whereby the Tax Commission shall have authority to assess, to collect and to enforce any taxes or, penalties or interest thereon, levied by such incorporated city or town, and remit the same to such municipality. Said assessment, collection, and enforcement authority shall apply to any taxes, penalty or interest liability existing at the time of contracting. Upon contracting, the Tax Commission shall have all the powers of enforcement in regard to such taxes, penalties and interest as are granted to or vested in the contracting municipality. Such agreement shall provide for the assessment, collection, enforcement, and prosecution of such municipal tax, penalties and interest, in the same manner as and in accordance with the administration, collection, enforcement, and prosecution by the Tax Commission of any similar state tax except as provided by agreement. Such agreement shall authorize the Tax Commission to retain an amount not to exceed one and three-fourths percent (1 3/4%) as a retention fee of municipal tax collected for services rendered in connection with such collections; provided, if a municipality files an action resulting in collection of delinquent state and municipal taxes, the Tax Commission shall remit one-half (1/2) of the retention fee applied to the amount of such taxes to the municipality to be apportioned as are other sales tax revenue. All funds retained by the Tax Commission for the collection services to municipalities shall be deposited in the Oklahoma Tax Commission Revolving Fund in the State Treasury. The municipality shall agree to refrain from any assessment, collection, or enforcement of the municipal tax except as specified in an agreement made pursuant to subsections A, C, D and E of this section.
This statute was amended in 2010, which is the version at issue in this cause and again in 2011. However, the relevant portions of the 2011 amendment remain substantially unchanged.