City of Tucson v. Royal Orchid Corp.
[…] Id. ¶ 10. Royal Orchid concedes the city's "authority to take land for road projects." The rationale in Harnish does not apply.

Royal Orchid also asserts the trial court lacked jurisdiction outside the "mapped authorization area," but cites no authority to suggest that the jurisdiction of the Superior Court of Arizona to hear an eminent domain action is dependent upon municipal authorization. See Ariz. Const. art. VI § 14 (defining the superior court's jurisdiction); § 12-1116(A) ("All actions for condemnation shall be brought as other civil actions in the superior court in the county in which the property is located ...."). We therefore deem this claim waived. See Ritchie, 221 Ariz. 288, ¶ 62; see also Boswell v. Fintelmann, 242 Ariz. 52, n.3 (App. 2017) (appellant who "fails to develop and support his conclusory arguments . . . waives them").

Subsequent Changes to Project Plans