City of Superior v. Hill
[…] Wendy admitted she then told Kirchoff, "that's why you have the reputation yous [sic] have as assholes." She said she was arrested after she said this. Both Wendy and Hunter admitted drinking alcohol that evening. In addition, the Hills offered the testimony of several other party members, who generally supported Hunter's and Wendy's testimony.

¶ 9. In a written decision, the circuit court determined Hunter and Wendy had violated the ordinance and assessed them each a $188 forfeiture. They both appeal.

DISCUSSION

¶ 10. Superior, Wis., Code of Ordinances § 23-4(a) prohibits the same conduct as Wis. Stat. § 947.01, which provides: "Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor." The maximum penalty for violating § 23-4(a) is a forfeiture of $188.

¶ 11. Ordinance violations constituting violations of Wisconsin criminal laws require proof by clear, satisfactory and convincing evidence. Monroe County v. Kruse , 76 Wis.2d 126, 130, 250 N.W.2d 375 (1977).