City of St. Joseph v. Village of Country Club
[…] Id. at 363 (quoting State ex inf. Nesslage v. City of Lake St. Louis, 718 S.W.2d 214, 219 (Mo.App.E.D. 1986) (other citations omitted)).

The appellants in Tindall "assert[ed] that for years Liberty had issued 'holding ordinances' to preserve its claim to River Bend, and that the February 8 ordinance was but another of these invalid annexation ordinances"; they insisted Liberty's mere proposal of an annexation ordinance was not a valid step. Id. at 362-63. This court disagreed. In applying the doctrine of prior jurisdiction, we consulted section 71.015, RSMo 1994, which governed Liberty's involuntary annexation procedures. Specifically, we consulted 71.015.1(2), which begins, "The governing body of any city, town, or village shall propose an ordinance setting forth the following" and then delineates the required contents of the ordinance in subdivisions (a) through (e). Id. at 363. Considering this statutory language, we concluded: