City of St. Joseph v. Village of Country Club
[…] (1) The area to be annexed;

(2) That such annexation is reasonable and necessary to the proper development of said city; and

(3) The ability of said city to furnish normal municipal services of said city to said unincorporated area within a reasonable time after said annexation is to become effective.

Such action shall be a class action against the inhabitants of such unincorporated area under the provision of section 507.070.

Our legislature rewrote section 71.015 in 1980 to add the ordinance requirement now found in 71.015.1(2). Prior to this amendment, section 71.015 RSMo 1978 did not specifically delineate required contents for a "resolution to annex" unincorporated areas of land. It simply provided that "[w]henever the governing body of any city has adopted a resolution to annex any unincorporated area of land," it must first file a declaratory judgment action seeking the court's approval of the proposed annexation before proceeding. The statute then specifically outlined what facts the declaratory judgment petition was required to state.