City of Sheboygan v. Grohskopf
[…] See Obstetrical Gynecological Assocs. v. Landig , 129 Wis.2d 362, 368, 384 N.W.2d 719, 722 (Ct.App. 1986). In fact, this very approach was suggested in language originally proposed in this legislation. This language would have permitted an officer to request a PBT if the officer had "reasonable suspicion." However, this proposed language was not adopted. Instead, the legislature opted for the "probable cause" language recited in the present statute.

This portion of § 343.303, Stats., states, "[O]r if the officer detects any presence of alcohol on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(7) the officer may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a [PBT].

While we may not look to legislative history to establish that a statute clear on its face is ambiguous, we may look to such history to bolster our conclusion that the statute is indeed unambiguous. Novak v. Madison Motel Assocs. , 188 Wis.2d 407, 416, 525 N.W.2d 123, 126 (Ct.App. 1994).

Third, the test which the trial court employed (guilt is more than a possibility) is simply an alternative way of stating the conventional test for probable cause to arrest. See County of Dane v. Sharpee , 154 Wis.2d 515, 518, 453 N.W.2d 508, 510 (Ct.App. 1990).

We also note that an officer's determination that grounds for an arrest exist does not mandate that the officer must arrest the suspect. We suspect that the courts which have ruled otherwise on this issue have overlooked this subtle distinction.