City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] The DOJ's interest in immigration enforcement is distinct from the criminal justice focus of the Byrne JAG Program. City & Cty. of San Francisco , 349 F.Supp.3d at 946 ("Congress repealed the only requirement related to immigration that existed before, and it has failed to amend the Byrne JAG statute to add similar conditions since."). Congress knows how to grant broad discretionary authority but did not do so here. See 34 U.S.C. § 10446(e)(3) (Grants to Combat Violent Crime Against Women) ("In disbursing grants under this subchapter, the Attorney General may impose reasonable conditions on grant awards...."). There is no authority in Section 10102 for the DOJ to impose the fiscal year 2018 Byrne JAG nondisclosure or information conditions based on its authority to place "special conditions" on grants or its duty to "maintain liaison" in criminal justice matters.