City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] 34 U.S.C. § 10153.

None of these statutory authorities grants the DOJ power to impose the fiscal year 2018 Byrne JAG challenged conditions, as discussed further below.

A. Section 10102 Does Not Grant Authority to Impose the Fiscal Year 2018 Byrne JAG Challenged Conditions

The DOJ relies on Section 10102 for independent authority to impose the nondisclosure and information conditions. It makes similar arguments in favor of the new fiscal year 2018 conditions that it made in the litigation over the 2017 conditions. In particular, it contends that Section 10102(a)(6) grants it authority because the amendment of the Reauthorization Act, creating the Byrne JAG Program in 2006 inserted "including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants." Pub. L. No. 109-162, § 1152(b), 119 Stat. at 3113; 34 U.S.C. § 10102(a)(6).