City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] I.N.S. v. Chadha , 462 U.S. 919, 959, 103 S.Ct. 2764, 77 L.Ed.2d 317 (1983).

Sections 10102(a)(2) and (6) state:

The Assistant Attorney General shall ... (2) maintain liaison with ... State governments in matters relating to criminal justice; [and] ... (6) exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants.

34 U.S.C. § 10102.

Section 10153 reads in part:

(a) To request a grant under this part, the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney General

within 120 days after the date on which funds to carry out this part are appropriated for a fiscal year, in such form as the Attorney General may require.

...

(5) A certification, made in a form acceptable to the Attorney General and executed by the chief executive officer of the applicant (or by another officer of the applicant, if qualified under regulations promulgated by the Attorney General), that

...

(D) the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.

34 U.S.C. § 10153.

None of these statutory authorities grants the DOJ power to impose the fiscal year 2018 Byrne JAG challenged conditions, as discussed further below.

A. Section 10102 Does Not Grant Authority to Impose the Fiscal Year 2018 Byrne JAG Challenged Conditions