City of Seven Hills v. Willits
[…] Defendant contends that Ohio statutes required the store security personnel and Seven Hills police to release a juvenile to her guardian with "all reasonable speed" and that justified the grandmother's forceful intervention under the circumstances. Defendant relies on R.C. 2151.31 and 2151.311. R.C. 2151.311 provides as follows:

(A) A person taking a child into custody shall, with all reasonable speed and in accordance with division (C) of this section, either:

(1) Release the child to the child's parents, guardian, or other custodian, unless the child's detention or shelter care appears to be warranted or required as provided in section 2151.31 of the Revised Code;

* * *

(C)(1) Before taking any action required by division (A) of this section, a person taking a child into custody may hold the child for processing purposes in a county, multicounty, or municipal jail or workhouse, or other place where an adult convicted of crime, under arrest, or charged with crime is held for either of the following periods of time: