City of Seattle v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). The City suggests the ordinary meaning of state agencies also fails to countenance Defendants' interpretation. See Mochizuki v. King County, 15 Wn.App. 296, 297-98 (Wash.Ct.App. 1976) (“Although several Washington decisions refer to the county as an arm or agency of the state . . . a county is not generally considered an agency of the state in spite of the general language found in these cases.”).

The City further notes that several Washington statutes distinguish “state agencies” from cities and other local governmental entities. Compare RCW 42.56.010(1) (defining a “State agency” as a “state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency” with regard to Public Records Act requests) with id. (defining a “local agency” as a “county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency.”); see also RCW 42.56.070 (imposing different Public Records Act obligations on “state agencies” and “local agencies”); RCW 43.10.040 (allowing the State AG “to represent “all . . . agencies of the state” in legal matters and proceedings).