City of Seattle v. Monsanto Co.
[…] (Dkt. # 60 at 8 (quoting Wash. Pub. Power Supply Sys. v. Gen. Elec. Co., 113 Wn.2d 288, 293 (1989)).) But when a municipality “regulates and administers the local and internal affairs of the territory which is incorporated, for the special benefit and advantage of the urban community embraced within the boundaries of the municipal corporation” the municipal action is brought in a proprietary capacity. (Id. (quoting City of Moses Lake v. United States, 430 F.Supp.2d 1164, 117172 (E.D. Wash. 2006)).)

Pursuant to RCW 35.22.280(29)-(30), any city of the first class, like the City, shall have power to prevent “the defilement or pollution of all streams running through or into its corporate limits,” and “to declare what shall be a nuisance, and to abate the same.” (See also dkt. # 60 at 9.)