City of Seattle v. $65,833.44 U.S. Currency
[…] Marroquin challenges the sufficiency of the evidence contained in the affidavits supporting the search warrant for Marroquin's home and the order seizing the money in Marroquin's savings account. Drug forfeiture hearings are governed by Title 34 RCW. Any appeals from the agency decision are heard under Title 34 RCW. Pursuant to RCW 34.05.554, `issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal,' subject to a limited number of exceptions. Marroquin's issues meet none of these exceptions and we decline to address them as waived. The hearing examiner's decision is affirmed.

RCW 34.05.554 states:

(1) Issues not raised before the agency may not be raised on appeal, except to the extent that:

(a) The person did not know and was under no duty to discover or could not have reasonably discovered facts giving rise to the issue;

(b) The agency action subject to judicial review is a rule and the person has not been a party in adjudicative proceedings that provided an adequate opportunity to raise the issue;

(c) The agency action subject to judicial review is an order and the person was not notified of the adjudicative proceeding in substantial compliance with this chapter; or

(d) The interests of justice would be served by resolution of an issue arising from:

(i) A change in controlling law occurring after the agency action; or

(ii) Agency action occurring after the person exhausted the last feasible opportunity for seeking relief from the agency.

(2) The court shall remand to the agency for determination any issue that is properly raised pursuant to subsection (1) of this section.

GROSSE, KENNEDY and BECKER, JJ., concur.


Summaries of

City of Seattle v. $65,833.44 U.S. Currency

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division One
Feb 7, 2005
No. 53807-1-I (Wash. Ct. App. Feb. 7, 2005)
Case details for

City of Seattle v. $65,833.44 U.S. Currency

Case Details