City of Santa Rosa v. Patel
[…] Consequently, the trial court’s order here for disgorgement of the profits of $70,000 for a restorative justice program for prostitutes and their customers cannot be upheld under section 17203. As the court ordered the disgorgement remedy concurrent with the identical order under the red light abatement law, we next consider whether the order is appropriate under that law.

C. Red Light Abatement Law (Penal Code, §11225 et seq.)

The red light abatement law provides that “[e]very building or place used for the purpose of illegal gambling....; lewdness, assignation, or prostitution, and every building or place in [which such acts] are held or occur, is a nuisance which shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, and for which damages may be recovered, whether it is a public or private nuisance.” (Pen. Code, § 11225, italics added.)