City of San Diego v. Swick
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. 2015.5, subd. (b).) Castle's responses to the City's RFA's were also out-of-court statements by a witness certified as true under penalty of perjury under the laws of California. Because Swick articulates no functional difference between Castle's responses to the RFA's and a hypothetical declaration by Castle repeating those same responses, we conclude the court was entitled to credit the evidence contained in the responses to the RFA's to the same extent such evidence would have been credited had it been contained in a declaration from Castle.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5, which applies to summary judgment motions (Cheal v. El Camino Hospital (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 736, 756), provides that "[w] henever, under any law of this state . . . any matter is required or permitted to be supported, evidenced, established, or proved by the sworn statement, declaration, verification, certificate, oath, or affidavit, in writing of the person making the same . . . , such matter may with like force and effect be supported, evidenced, established or proved by [a] . . . declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing of such person which recites that it is certified or declared by him or her to be true under penalty of perjury, is subscribed by him or her, and (1), if executed within this state, states the date and place of execution, or (2), if executed at any place, within or without this state, states the date of execution and that it is so certified or declared under the laws of the State of California." Because Castle's responses to the RFA's satisfy all of those requirements, it was admissible under section Code of Civil Procedure section 2015.5 in a summary judgment proceeding.