City of Salina v. U.S.
[…] Compare Frey v. EPA, 403 F.3d 828 (7th Cir. 2005). Because the court has found that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Counts I and II pursuant to § 9613(h), it will not address defendants' claims that Count I fails to identify any duties that could give rise to a citizen suit under section 310(a)(2) and that plaintiffs fail to state a claim under CERCLA section 310(a)(1). Likewise, the court will not address defendants' estoppel argument.

Attorney's Fees

Plaintiffs seek attorney's fees and costs. Regarding costs, Section 9659(f) provides, in pertinent part:

The court, in issuing any final order in any action brought pursuant to this section, may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or the substantially prevailing party whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.

Defendants claim that attorney's fees associated with plaintiffs' CERCLA § 107 cost recovery claim are not recoverable. Defendants cite Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 811 (1994), in support.

Section 9607(a)(4)(B) provides: