City of Riverside v. Superior Court (Sarah Knight)
[…] Superior Court (2003) 108 Cal.App.4th 1049, 1056.)

Next, Knight argues that the real gravamen of her claim is that the City violated Public Utilities Code section 1201, which simply requires that before a railroad grade crossing is constructed, permission must be sought from the Public Utilities Commission. The contention borders on the frivolous. Not only does the second amended complaint utterly fail to zero in on the supposed failure to obtain such permission—it affirmatively alleges that the City did apply for and receive such permission. We freely agree that Public Utilities Code section 1201 creates a mandatory duty, but Knight has expressly and in detail alleged compliance with this duty.

"No public road, highway, or street shall be constructed across the track of any railroad corporation at grade, nor shall the track of any railroad corporation be constructed across a public road, highway, or street at grade . . . without having first secured the permission of the commission." (Pub. Util. Code, § 1201.)