City of Reno v. Purdue Pharma, L.P.
[…] The second factor also weighs against federal question jurisdiction. First, McKesson has not persuaded this Court that the state court will have to make any inquiry regarding the scope and existence of the duties imposed by the CSA because Reno could prevail on its claims based on the duties imposed by NAC § 453.400 alone. See supra Section III.A. Second, any such inquiry would eventually require fact-specific determinations of whether orders were an unusual size, deviated substantially from a normal pattern, or were of unusual frequency, which may be all relative to the City of Reno. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74 ("Suspicious orders include orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.").

3. Importance to Federal System as a Whole

The third factor—whether the issue will have a broad impact on the federal system as a whole—also is not satisfied here.