CITY OF RAPID CITY v. FINN
[…] Id.

DECISION

1. Whether the City's finding of necessity for condemnation of Finn's property was based on bad faith.

[¶ 9.] The trial court found that the City acted in bad faith when it initiated a condemnation proceeding against Finn. The City contends that the condemnation resolution was valid and based on necessity. The City denies any basis of fraud, bad faith, or abuse of discretion. The property owner's right to challenge the City's taking is set forth in SDCL 21-35-10.1 which states:

Within thirty days from the date the summons described in § 21-35-9 is served, the defendant may demand a hearing in circuit court on the petitioner's right to take. Failure to make such demand or to consent in writing to the taking, within the thirty-day period, shall constitute a waiver of the right to question the necessity of the taking. The finding of necessity by the plaintiff, unless based upon fraud, bad faith or an abuse of discretion, shall be binding on all persons.

(Emphasis added.)

[¶ 10.] The City asserts that the trial court erred in determining that the condemnation proceeding was to further a private interest and that the City acted in bad faith.