City of Preston v. Ristau
[…] Minn. Stat. § 85.015, subd. 1. This case involves the Blufflands Trail system, which is governed by section 85.015, subdivision 7. Under subdivision 7, the Blufflands Trail system originates in the City of Chatfield. Id., subd. 7(a). From this point of origin, additional trails may be established to extend the trail system. Id., subd. 7(b). The district court relied on subdivision 7(b) as authorization for the Preston-to-Forestville segment of the trail system. Minn. Stat. § 85.015, subd. 7(b), provides:

Additional trails may be established that extend the Blufflands Trail system to include La Crescent, Hokah, Caledonia, and Spring Grove in Houston County; Preston, Harmony, Fountain, Wykoff, Spring Valley, Mabel, Canton, and Ostrander in Fillmore County; Rochester, Dover, Eyota, Stewartville, Byron, and Chester Woods County Park in Olmsted County; and Winona, Minnesota City, Rollingstone, Altura, Lewiston, Utica, St. Charles, and Elba in Winona County.
Id. This explicit exclusive list is subject to only one interpretation and is unambiguous. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277. The list of authorized locations for expansion does not include Forestville State Park or the unincorporated area sometimes referred to as "Forestville."