City of Preston v. Ristau
[…] Laws ch. 353, § 1. Section 86A.05, subdivision 4, provides that state trails shall be established to provide recreational travel routes connecting units of the outdoor recreation system, so long as the new units satisfy various criteria. Minn. Stat. § 86A.05, subd. 4. Again, we interpret statutory sections in light of their surrounding provisions to ensure consistent application. Schroedl, 616 N.W.2d at 277. Here, our review is hampered because the district court omitted any analysis addressing the ORA as a whole and did not explain how it found Minn. Stat. § 86A.05, subd. 4, to be an independent authorization for a "unit" within the ORA.

We note that Minn. Stat. §85.015, subd. 7(b), includes a reference to Minn. Stat. § 86A.05, subd. 4: "In addition to the criteria in section 86A.05, subdivision 4, [the trails authorized by this section] must utilize abandoned railroad rights-of-way where possible." It is clear by the language's placement within Minn. Stat. § 85.015, subd. 7(b), that its intent is to place conditions on any expansions authorized by the section.