City of Platteville v. Kallembach
[…] The writ of execution was issued pursuant to provisions of Wis. Stat.ch. 815 (“Executions”). More specifically, Wis. Stat.§ 815.05(1s) provides:

If the execution is against the property of the judgment debtor, the execution shall require the officer to whom it is directed to satisfy the judgment out of the personal property of the debtor, and if sufficient personal property cannot be found, out of the real property belonging to the judgment debtor on the day when the judgment was entered in the judgment and lien docket in the county or at any time thereafter.



¶ 4 On November 30, 2012, the sheriff effectuated a levy on the 19 parcels by endorsing the writ of execution, and on the same day recorded the writ of execution with the Grant County register of deeds.

Wis.