City of Platteville v. Kallembach
[…] ¶ 6 A word of background is necessary on redemption, since as referenced above it is a primary basis for the challenged circuit court decision. Under Wis. Stat. ch. 815, a judgment debtor such as Darrel has one year following an execution sale of the type at issue here to redeem the property by paying the purchaser of the property the amount that the purchaser paid for it, adding interest from the time of the sale. See Wis. Stat. § 815.39(1). Further, this right of redemption belongs not only to “a person whose right and title was sold,” such as Darrel, but to “any grantee of such person who shall have acquired an absolute title to the premises sold,” such as Leonard. See Wis. Stat. § 815.40(1).