City of Platteville v. Kallembach
[…] “[O]nly recently, within the past three weeks,” did Leonard “discover[ ] that a judgment lien existed on” the three parcels, and Leonard did not receive notice of the execution sales or the sheriff's report of the execution sales.

More precisely, the motion was filed on behalf of “Leonard Kallembach, LLC,” as the purported owner of property. However, Leonard himself now refers interchangeably to himself and the LLC as “Leonard,” and we follow that usage, because neither party suggests that the LLC status is pertinent to any issue on appeal.

Wisconsin Stat.§ 806.07 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs. (2) ..., may relieve a party or legal representative from a judgment, order or stipulation for the following reasons:


....


(h) Any other reasons justifying relief from the operation of the judgment.


(2) The motion shall be made within a reasonable time,....



--------

¶ 9 On July 21, 2014, the circuit court denied Leonard's motion for relief in the order now appealed by Leonard as an interested party. The court cited two factors in declining to grant relief under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h). First, the court concluded that the docketed judgments