City of Pittsburgh v. Rue
[…] The City has appealed from this order.

Subsequent to the settlement agreement, the City filed an assumpsit complaint against Rue, City Tank, and Equipment for the amount of compensation paid by the City to Rue. All three defendants filed preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer and these objections were sustained and the complaint was dismissed. The City has also appealed from the dismissal of its complaint.

We have been asked to determine the subrogation rights of an employer pursuant to Section 319 of the Act, 77 P. S. § 671, which provides, inter alia:

Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer. . . .

The City argues that its complaint was improperly dismissed by the lower court because it has an unqualified statutory entitlement to subrogation to the extent of the compensation paid to Rue. We are unable to agree, however, in light of the City's failure to plead that the named defendants' acts "caused in whole or part" the compensable injury.