City of Phx. v. State
[…] Or, the governing body may decide to alter the proposed boundaries requiring a new resolution of intention and public comment period. A.R.S. § 48-579(E). Even if every owner within the proposed district agrees with its formation in a written petition, the governing body must still "verify[] . . . ownership and mak[e] such a finding of fact" regarding unanimous approval before it can approve the establishment of the improvement district. A.R.S. § 48-575(C). Finally, the municipality may ultimately decide not to order the improvements at all. See A.R.S. § 48-581(A) (describing circumstances after which "the governing body may order . . . the proposed improvements") (emphasis added).

¶12 The fact that the resolution establishing the improvement district "need not fully describe the improvement nor the extent of the assessment district, but may refer to the resolution of intention for the description," A.R.S. § 48-581(B), does not make the resolution of intention a final or formal "adoption of a boundary map." This provision simply eliminates duplicative work after the governing body finalizes the boundaries of the improvement district.