City of Philadelphia v. P.U.C
[…] Further, if the result was the same as the application of the abrogated common law rule, it was not improper where the Commission based its decision upon the consideration of specific and relevant factors.

Section 2702(b) of the Code provides in relevant part:

The Commission is hereby vested with exclusive power . . . to determine and prescribe, by regulation or order, the point at which, and the manner in which, such crossing may be constructed, altered, relocated, suspended or abolished, and the manner and conditions in or under which such crossings shall be maintained . . .

Section 2704(a) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2704(a), further provides in relevant part:

The cost of construction, relocation, alteration, protection, or abolition of such crossing, and of facilities at or adjacent to such crossing which are used in any kind of public utility service, shall be borne and paid, as provided in this section, by the public utilities or municipal corporations concerned, or by the Commonwealth, in such proper proportions as the Commission may, after due notice and hearing, determine . . .