CITY OF PHILADELPHIA v. EMI EARTHMATE, INC.
[…] Plaintiff responds that Defendants contracted to register the disputed trademark in the name of the Plaintiff and therefore, upon failing to do so, stole the trademark, causing Plaintiff harm. As the rightful owner of the trademark, Plaintiff claims to have standing.

2. Standing Pursuant to The Lanham Act

Contrary to Defendants' argument, the owner or registrant of a trademark is not the only party with standing to bring a civil action under the Lanham Act. The Act specifically authorizes civil actions by "any person" in several situations. For example, Section 1120 authorizes a civil suit by "any person injured" by another person's "procure[ment of a] registration in the Patent and Trademark Office of a mark by a false or fraudulent declaration or representation." 15 U.S.C. § 1120. Section 1125 also authorizes a civil action by any person who may be injured by false designations of origin or false descriptions. 15 U.S.C. § 1125. Finally, "any person who believes that he is or will be damaged" may file a petition to cancel a registration of a mark. 15