City of Peoria v. Peoria Area Advancement Grp., LLC
[…] ¶ 43 II. The City's Cross-Appeal

¶ 44 A. Validity of the 2005 Agreement

¶ 45 In the City's cross-appeal, the City argues the 2005 agreement is void as a matter of law due to the requirements of the prior appropriation rule. 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(a) (West 2004). The City's contention that the 2005 agreement is void under section 8-1-7(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code presents a question of law subject to a de novo standard of review. See Vine Street Clinic v. HealthLink, Inc., 222 Ill. 2d 276, 282 (2006) (stating that the construction of a statute is a question of law reviewed de novo). Section 8-1-7(a) of the Illinois Municipal Code provides, in relevant part:

"[N]o contract shall be made by the corporate authorities, or by any committee or member thereof, and no expense shall be incurred by any of the officers or departments of any municipality *** unless an appropriation has been previously made concerning that contract or expense."
65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(a) (West 2004). ¶ 46 The purpose of the prior appropriation rule is to protect the municipal treasury against incurring liabilities that exceed an appropriation or for which no appropriation has been made. Beling v. City of East Moline, 14 Ill. App. 2d 263, 272 (1957).