City of Peoria v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] On August 24, 2015, the circuit court entered an order confirming the Commission's decision, and this appeal followed.

¶ 25 The City first contends that the Commission erred, as a matter of law, in its interpretation and application of the rebuttable presumption in section 1(d) of the Act. Because our resolution of this issue requires us to interpret and apply section 1(d) of the Act, we employ the de novo standard of review. Freeman United Coal Mining Co. v. Industrial Comm'n, 317 Ill. App. 3d 497, 503 (2000).

¶ 26 Section 1(d) of the Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Any condition or impairment of health of an employee employed as a firefighter *** which results directly or indirectly from any bloodborne pathogen, lung or respiratory disease or condition, heart or vascular disease or condition,
hypertension, tuberculosis, or cancer resulting in any disability (temporary, permanent, total, or partial) to the employee shall be rebuttably presumed to arise out of and in the course of the employee's firefighting *** employment and, further, shall be rebuttably presumed to be causally connected to the hazards or exposures of the employment. *** However, this presumption shall not apply to any employee who has been employed as a firefighter *** for less than 5 years at the time he or she files an Application for Adjustment of Claim concerning this condition or impairment with the Illinois Workers' Compensation Commission." 820 ILCS 310/1(d) (West 2010).

¶ 27 In this case, the City does not dispute that the claimant suffered from kidney cancer and that he is entitled to the benefit of the presumption set forth in section 1(d) of the Act by reason of his 19 years of work as a firefighter.