City of Pawtucket v. Pawtucket Zoning
[…] Section 45-24-31(4).

W.K.T. Corporation asserts that the City cannot bring an appeal as an aggrieved party because it cannot demonstrate injury to its property and it is not entitled to notice under the Zoning Enabling Act and the City Ordinance. In support of this assertion, it attached the list of individuals who were entitled to notice. The City was not included on the list. The City maintains that it seeks to protect the public interest against the establishment of a carpet cleaning facility in its protected Riverfront Development District.

In § 45-24-29, the general assembly declared that

"the preparation and implementation of zoning ordinances is necessary to address the findings and needs identified in this section; to protect the public health, safety, and general welfare; to allow the general assembly to carry out its duty to provide for the conservation of the natural resources of the state and to adopt all means necessary and proper by law for the preservation, regeneration, and restoration of the natural environment of the state in accordance with R.I. Const., art. 1, §§ 16 and 17; to promote good planning practice; and to provide for sustainable economic growth in the state." Section 45-24-29 (3).

To that end, the general assembly mandated that