City of Pasadena v. Cohen
[…] It simply authorized the agreement and directed the uses to which the City could put the funds. More importantly, as we recently concluded in Covarrubias v. Cohen (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1229, section 34189 abrogates " 'all provisions of the Community Redevelopment Law that depend on the allocation of tax increment to redevelopment agencies' " (Covarrubias, at p. 1237; § 34189, subd. (a), italics added). Thus, any obligations that the City contends its former Commission had pursuant to section 33608 have ceased to exist, and section 34171(d)(1)(C) is therefore inapplicable.

The City contends section 33608 somehow created an obligation outside the Community Redevelopment Law not subject to section 34189, citing a provision that "The validation provided by this section shall be the only determination necessary to satisfy the requirement of subdivision (e) of Section 33675 . . . ." (§ 33608, subd. (a).)