City of Pasadena v. Cohen
[…] Cohen, supra, 235 Cal.App.4th at p. 48).

Moreover, as we noted in County of Sonoma v. Cohen (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 42, 48, the Legislature was just as concerned with sponsor agreements as a class since the conjoined governing boards could take collusive action that would not reflect the best interests of the other taxing entities otherwise entitled to property tax proceeds.

1.2 The Reimbursement Agreement Does Not Come Within the Exception in Section 34171 (d)(2)

Raising a contention for the first time on appeal, the City asserts it comes within the exception to section 34171(d)(2), quoted in part above. Section 34171(d)(2) further states, "[h]owever, written agreements entered into . . . at the time of issuance . . . of indebtedness obligations[] and . . . solely for the purpose of securing or repaying those . . . obligations may be deemed enforceable obligations for purposes of this part." (Italics added.) The definition of "indebtedness obligations," in turn, provides that these are all "evidence of indebtedness[] issued or delivered by the redevelopment agency . . . to third-party investors or bondholders to finance . . . redevelopment projects . . . ." (§ 34171, subd.