City of Olympia v. Hulet
[…] The effect of jail time on a defendant's custody of his child is a risk always associated with being required to serve a jail sentence. Nothing in RCW 46.61.5055 provides an exemption to the mandatory minimum sentences for DUI based on the potential effect of a defendant's custody of his child. Therefore, the municipal court did not err in concluding that Hulet's anxiety and depression did not warrant suspending jail time under the medical exemption in RCW 46.61.5055.

Hulet also argues that the municipal court did not apply the correct statutory language. To suspend or defer the jail time, the municipal court had to "fmd[ ] that the imposition of this mandatory minimum sentence would impose a substantial risk to the offender's physical or mental well-being." RCW 46.61.5055(2)(b)(i). At the sentencing hearing, the municipal court stated, "I have to find in order to allow Mr. Hulet to serve jail time elsewhere other than in the jail is that substantial harm would come to Mr.