City of Oakland v. Comcast Corporation
[…] In their motion, Defendants argue that the seventh cause of action does not state a claim because the alleged representations constitute opinions about the future, not statements of material fact.

California Civil Code § 1709 provides, "One who willfully deceives another with intent to induce him to alter his position to his injury or risk, is liable for any damage which he thereby suffers," and § 1710 defines deceit as an "assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for believing it to be true." Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1709, 1710; Fox v. Pollack, 181 Cal. App. 3d 954, 962 (1986). Thus, under California law: