City of New York v. Siemens Elec.
[…] As indicated above, each DEP Contract provided that the LLC was to comply with MBE requirements by making good faith efforts to subcontract a specific percentage of the contract amount for each of the DEP Contracts to a certified MBE subcontractor, which subcontractor performed a "commercially useful function." DEP, with approval from the New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation (EFC), can waive strict compliance with the MBE requirements when a contractor made good faith efforts to comply but nonetheless fell short of the target percentages. See N.Y. State Executive Law § 313(6).

Under New York City Administrative Code § 6-129(8), factors considered in determining whether an MBE company performs a commercially useful function, include "(a)whether it has the skill and expertise to perform the work for which it is being utilized, and possesses all necessary license, (b) whether it is in the business of performing, managing, or supervising the work for which it has been certified and is being utilized, and (c) whether it purchases goods and/or services from another business and whether its participation in the contract would have the principal effect of allowing it to act as a middle person or broker in which case it may not be considered to be performing a commercially useful function for the purposes of this section."