City of New York v. HC2 Holdings
[…] (NYSCEF Doc. 19.) By petition dated December 23, 2020 (approximately one week prior to the expiration of the 2019 Execution and Levy), the City commenced the instant special proceeding to extend the 2019 Execution and Levy to December 31, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc. 1). By Decision and Order dated February 4, 2021 this Court denied this request (NYSCEF Doc. 15). The City now moves [1] pursuant to CPLR 2221, to reargue and renew its application for a CPLR 5232 order extending the 2019 Execution and Levy to and including December 31, 2021; and [2] forbidding HC2 from "[making] or [suffering] any sale, assignment or transfer of, or any interference with any property in which [Falcone] has an interest, or pay over or otherwise dispose of any debt owed to [Falcone], to any person other than the Sheriff, except upon direction of the Sheriff or pursuant to an order of the Court" (NYSCEF Doc. 29). The Court notes that, in the City's reply papers, dated February 26, 2021, the City claims that the 2019 Execution and Levy should be extended to at least March 31, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc. 43, at 7).