City of New York v. Harbinger Capital Partners Offshore Manager LLC
[…] Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor. Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the indebtedness.
CPLR 5201(c)(4) states the following: "Where property. . . is evidenced by. . . a certificate of stock of an association or corporation, the instrument, document or certificate shall be treated as property capable of delivery and the person holding it shall be the garnishee" (NYSCEF Doc. 13, at 8). To date, respondents have failed to file written opposition in the New York State Courts Electronic Filing system. Therefore, the City has established that it is entitled to the requested relief.

Conclusion