City of Norwalk v. Maraglino
[…] The City contends that the defendant is in violation of § 118-522(B)(4)(a) of the City zoning regulations because the tires stored by Commercial Tire next to its building on the Brookfield Street property are not screened as required by the regulations. Pursuant to General Statutes § 8-12, the City is seeking a temporary injunction ordering the defendant to comply with § 118-522(B)(4)(a) of the City zoning regulations by screening the tires that Commercial Tire is storing outside on the Brookfield Street property.

General Statutes § 8-12 provides in pertinent part that " [i]f any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises . . ."

III

In general, " [a] party seeking injunctive relief has the burden of alleging and proving irreparable harm and lack of an adequate remedy at law." (Citations omitted.) Berin v. Olson, 183 Conn. 337, 340, 439 A.2d 357 (1981).