City of Norfolk v. Salyers
[…] The city attorney further advises the Court of its intention to move to dismiss this matter on October 30, 2018.

Virginia Code Ann. § 19.2-265.3 states that "nolle prosequi shall be entered only in the discretion of the court, upon motion of the Commonwealth with good cause thereof shown." Id. Good cause can be based upon the unexpected absence of a witness, the Commonwealth's lack of indispensable documents to prosecute the defendant on the scheduled trial date or a mere oversight of the Commonwealth's not amounting to bad faith or prosecutorial misconduct.