City of New York v. Permanent Mission of India to the United Nations
[…] Abaya Dep., Ex. 60 to Low-Beer Rep. Decl. — Philippines.

Against the foregoing factual background, the Philippines argues that the portions of the Philippine Center used to house the restaurant, the bank branch, and the airline office should be exempt from taxation, not only under the VCCR, the VCDR, and theRepublic of Argentina case, but also under section 418 of the New York Real Property Tax Law ("RPTL"). That section exempts from taxation property owned by a foreign government and "used exclusively for the purposes of maintaining offices" for that country's "principal resident representative or resident representative with the rank of ambassador or minister plenipotentiary of such foreign government to the United Nations or other such world-wide international organization," or for "offices for the staff of such representatives." On its face, this section would seem directly to contradict the Philippine's position, since it exempts only property used "exclusively" as "offices" of the permanent representative to the United Nations or that person's staff.