City of New York v. Milhelm Attea Bros., Inc.
[…] In addressing the existence of civil aiding and abetting liability under the CCTA, therefore, the Court begins with the statutory text. The CCTA provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes or contraband smokeless tobacco." 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a). The Attorney General of the United States is authorized to enforce this prohibition. See id. § 2346(a). In addition, Section 2346(b) authorizes state and local governments to sue violators of the CCTA. It provides: "A State, through its attorney general, [or] a local government, through its chief law enforcement officer (or a designee thereof) . . . may bring an action in the United States district courts to prevent and restrain violations of this chapter by any person (or by any person controlling such person). . . ." Id. § 2346(b)(1).

As an initial matter, the Court notes that these statutory provisions do not contain the words "aid" and "abet" or any other express language authorizing civil suits against secondary violators of the CCTA, other than control persons.