City of New York v. Milhelm Attea Bros., Inc.
[…] See City of New York v. Golden Feather Smoke Shop, Inc., No. 08 Civ. 3966 (CBA).

Thus, the City alleges that defendants are subject to primary liability under the CCTA because "each defendant has shipped, transported, sold, and distributed [contraband cigarettes] under circumstances in which the State requires that they bear stamps." (Am. Compl. ¶ 49.) Specifically, New York Tax Law § 471(1) imposes a "tax on all cigarettes possessed in the state" except those cigarettes the state lacks power to tax, and § 471(2) requires defendants, as stamping agents, to "purchase stamps and affix such stamps in the manner prescribed to packages of cigarettes to be sold within the state." The Court allowed this claim to go forward in Milhelm I, holding that New York Tax Law § 471(1)-(2) constitutes an "applicable" tax for the purposes of the CCTA. 550 F. Supp. 2d at 346.