City of New York v. Goldman
[…] Where once it was the desire of peoples everywhere to enjoy the entertainment and cuisine offered in its theatres, restaurants, sporting events and other cultural pleasures, we now find the area practically deserted after the daylight hours pass. The case before the court is part of the problem facing us.

This summary proceeding was instituted by the City of New York under the provisions of section 715 and subdivision 5 of section 711 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, seeking a judgment of eviction of the tenant respondent.

Section 711 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which governs the removal of tenants from premises when there exists a landlord-tenant relationship, states in part that a tenant "shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding. A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the following grounds: * * * 5. The premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business."

Section 715 Real Prop.