City of New York v. Goldman
[…] Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which governs the removal of tenants from premises when there exists a landlord-tenant relationship, states in part that a tenant "shall not be removed from possession except in a special proceeding. A special proceeding may be maintained under this article upon the following grounds: * * * 5. The premises, or any part thereof, are used or occupied as a bawdy-house, or house or place of assignation for lewd persons, or for purposes of prostitution, or for any illegal trade or manufacture, or other illegal business."

Section 715 Real Prop. Acts. of the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law which governs the grounds and procedure for removal of tenants for illegal use, states, in pertinent part, that: "An owner or tenant, including a tenant of one or more rooms of an apartment house, tenement house or multiple dwelling, of any premises within two hundred feet from other demised real property used or occupied in whole or in part as a bawdy-house * * * or for purposes of prostitution * * * or any duly authorized law enforcement agency * * * of a subdivision [of the State], under a duty to enforce the provisions of the penal law, may serve personally on the owner or landlord of the premises so used or occupied, or upon his agent, a written notice requiring the owner or landlord to make an application for the removal of the person so using or occupying the same. If the owner * * * does not make such application within five days thereafter * * * [the] law enforcement agency giving the notice may bring a proceeding under this article for such removal as though the Petitioner were the owner * * * Proof of the ill repute of the demised premises or of the inmates thereof or of those resorting thereto shall constitute presumptive evidence of the unlawful use of the demised premises". (Emphasis added.)

It is to be noted that section 715 Real Prop.