City of New York v. Castro
[…] Therefore, defendant contends, issuance of a preliminary injunction would violate its due process rights. The Nuisance Abatement Law § 7-703 defines, in pertinent part, a public nuisance as being: "(g) Any building, erection or place, including one- or two-family dwellings, wherein, within the period of one year prior to the commencement of an action under this chapter, there have occurred five or more violations of any of the provisions of article * * * two hundred twenty five of the penal law [which relate to gambling offenses]."

Section 7-707 (a) of the Administrative Code authorizes the granting of a preliminary injunction enjoining such public nuisance with the proviso that a trial of the issues be heard "within three business days after joinder of issue or, if issue has already been joined, within three business days after the entry of the order."