City of New Orleans v. Municipal Administrative Services
[…] The Louisiana courts have held that a judgment creditor of a political subdivision of the State has no way to collect on a judgment absent appropriation of funds by the political subdivision for the purpose of paying judgments. See Vogt v. Bd. of Comm'rs of the Orleans Levee Dist., 814 So.2d 648, 654 (La.App. 4th Cir. 2002); See also LSA-R.S. § 13:5109 B(2) ("Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against . . . a political subdivision . . . shall be exigible, payable, and paid only out of funds appropriated for that purpose . . . by the named political subdivision."); Baudoin v. Acadia Parish Police Jury, 702 So.2d 715, 718 (La.App. 3d Cir. 1997); Foreman v.