City of New Orleans v. Municipal Administrative Services
[…] Id. at 656. The Court concluded that even though federal law was present in that case by virtue of an arbitration agreement governed by the Federal Arbitration Act, "there was nevertheless no conflict between federal and state law justifying a writ of execution or an order commanding hospital officials to pay the judgment." Id.

A Louisiana court has the authority to order a party to immediately deliver property to the sheriff. LSA-R.S. § 13:3862. However, the party must first secure a writ of seizure and a party's disobedience of such an order "shall be punished by contempt of court, unless it is shown that the property is exempt from seizure." Id. (emphasis added).