City of Nekoosa v. Melin
[…] In his motion, Melin asserted that the arresting officer violated Wisconsin's implied consent law when he read to Melin from the outdated form, and claimed the error to be sufficient grounds for precluding the prosecution from admitting the results of the Intoxilyzer test without first presenting expert testimony as a foundation. The court denied Melin's motion and subsequently found him guilty of OMVPAC. Melin appeals the judgment of conviction.

ANALYSIS

¶ 5. The interpretation of the implied consent law, § 343.305, Stats., and its application to undisputed facts present questions of law which we review de novo. See State v. Sutton , 177 Wis.2d 709, 713, 503 N.W.2d 326, 328 (Ct.App. 1993).

¶ 6. Under the implied consent law, every Wisconsin driver "is deemed to have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose of determining the presence or quantity [of alcohol] in his or her blood or breath." See § 343.305(2), Stats. A driver may revoke this consent, however, by refusing to take the test. See § 343.305(9), and County of Ozaukee v. Quelle , 198 Wis.2d 269, 277, 542 N.W.2d 196, 199 (Ct.App. 1995).