City of Naples v. Ethics Naples, Inc.
[…] We emphasize that "we are not at this time passing upon the merits of the proposed ordinance itself. Nothing in this opinion should be read endorsing the merits of the proposed ordinance or precluding any challenge to its contents, or any portion thereof, should it be subsequently adopted." Rivergate Rest., 369 So. 2d at 684.

III. Title and Summary

The City also claims that the amendment's title and summary are misleading and do not fairly inform the voters of the true effect of the amendment as required by section 101.161(1), Florida Statutes (2017). Under this section, "whenever a public measure is submitted to a vote of the people, a ballot summary must be printed in clear and unambiguous language on the ballot, which ‘shall be an explanatory statement, not exceeding 75 words in length, of the chief purpose of the measure.’ " Andrews v. City of Jacksonville, 250 So. 3d 172, 174 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) (quoting § 101.161(1) ). "Implicit in this provision is the requirement that the proposed amendment be accurately represented on the ballot; otherwise, voter approval would be a nullity." Detzner v.