City of N Y
[…] The Legislature may fix a fair or prima facie measure of the proper interest rate in the first instance, and it has done so in section 3-a of the General Municipal Law, but while that legislatively fixed rate is presumptively reasonable, it is not determinative of the issue. The claimant may introduce relevant evidence of prevailing market rates to rebut the statutory presumption of reasonableness and demonstrate that some higher rate must be paid to afford him just compensation.

Subdivision 2 of section 3-a of the General Municipal Law, in part, provides: "2. The rate of interest to be paid upon any judgment or accrued claim against the municipal corporation arising out of condemnation proceedings or action to recover damages for wrongful death shall not exceed six per centum per annum." The statute was recently amended (L 1982, ch 681, § 1) to increase the interest rate generally to 9% but the amendment did not alter the 6% rate application to condemnation proceedings and wrongful death actions.