City of N. Las Vegas v. State
[…] The parties are familiar with the facts, and we do not recount them further except as necessary to our disposition.

The EMRB's decision was supported by substantial evidence

CNLV argues that the EMRB's decision was arbitrary, capricious, and an abuse of discretion because it was not supported by the evidence. It contends that Glazier was not treated differently than similarly situated sergeants. We disagree.

Standard of review

NRS 233B.135, the statute governing judicial review of an administrative decision, states, in pertinent part:

3. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact. The court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is:

...

(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

(f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.

This court's review is limited to the evidence contained in the record and it may not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on factual disputes. NRS 233B.135(1), (3); Secretary of State v. Tretiak, 117 Nev. 299, 305, 22 P.3d 1134, 1138 (2001). On questions of fact, this court is limited to determining whether substantial evidence exists to support the agency's decision. SIIS v.