City of N. Las Vegas v. State
[…] Accordingly, we hold that the district court was correct when it denied CNLV's petition for judicial review because Glazier's complaint was timely filed.

The EMRB did not exceed its statutory authority

3 CNLV argues that the EMRB exceeded its statutory authority when it decided Glazier's promotional complaint and ordered backpay. We disagree.

The EMRB is an administrative board created by NRS Chapter 288. NRS 288.110(2) states:

The Board may hear and determine any complaint arising out of the interpretation of, or performance under, the provisions of this chapter by any local government employer, local government employee or employee organization. The Board shall conduct a hearing within 90 days after it decides to hear a complaint. The Board, after a hearing, if it finds that the complaint is well taken, may order any person to refrain from the action complained of or to restore to the party aggrieved any benefit of which [ he or she ] has been deprived by that action. The Board shall issue its decision within 120 days after the hearing on the complaint is completed.

“The language of NRS 288.110 [ (2) ] is plain and unambiguous.” City of Henderson v. Kilgore, 122 Nev. 331, 335, 131 P.3d 11, 14 (2006).