City of Myrtle Beach v. Buchanan Motels, LLC
[…] Accordingly, FEMA's regulations regarding eligibility for NFIP do not directly govern individual properties or specific property owners. Instead, property owners are eligible for subsidized insurance under NFIP only through the voluntary participation of their "community." Id.; see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 4003(a)(1) (defining "community" under NFIP as "a State or a political subdivision thereof which has zoning and building code jurisdiction over a particular area having special flood hazards").