City of Myrtle Beach v. Buchanan Motels, LLC
[…] FEMA Technical Bulletin 5-08 is available at:

http://www.fema.gov/library/viewRecord.do?id=1718.
FEMA Technical Bulletin 5-93, which is no longer current, is available at:
http://vopv.org/FEMA/TB%205-93%20Free-of-Obstruction%20Requirements.pdf.

If a community fails to adequately enforce regulations which might otherwise comply with NFIP, the community is subject to receiving a notice from FEMA that their actions do not comply with NFIP. 44 C.F.R. § 59.24(b). This notice is followed by the imposition of a probationary period during which the community has an "opportunity to avoid probation by demonstrating compliance with [FEMA's NFIP] requirements, or by correcting . . . deficiencies and remedying all violations to the maximum extent possible." Id. If a community fails to remedy its noncompliance during the probationary period, the community "shall be subject to suspension of its [NFIP] eligibility." 44 C.F.R. § 59.24(c).