City of Myrtle Beach v. Buchanan Motels, LLC
[…] community the option of declaring a business to be noncompliant, which allows the community to address non-compliant business and ensure the community's eligibility in NFIP. See 44 C.F.R. § 73.3. On their face, then, the regulations are voluntary and speak only to requirements that "communities" must maintain in order to become or remain eligible for subsidized insurance under the NFIP. See 44 C.F.R. § 60.1 (explaining that communities are responsible for enacting regulations); 44 C.F.R. § 60.2(a) ("A flood-prone community applying for flood insurance eligibility shall meet the standards of § 60.3(a)."); 44 C.F.R. § 60.3(a) (outlining requirements communities shall perform); see also 42 U.S.C.A. § 4003(a)(1) (defining community for purposes of the National Flood Insurance Act as a "a State or a political subdivision thereof which has zoning and building code jurisdiction over a particular area having special flood hazards").

Even if an actual controversy were present as to Plaintiff Myrtle Beach's request for declaratory judgment pursuant to NFIP, and FEMA's absence as a party were irrelevant, this Court would decline to declare the rights of the parties.